Privacy Policy

Xaurum B.V., having its registered office at Charles Petitweg 37 A1 4827HJ Breda, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.
Contact details: info@xaurum.nl

Charles Petitweg 37 A1
4827HJ Breda

Which personal data do we process?
Xaurum B.V. processes personal data that we have obtained because you have made use of our services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself. We process the following personal data: First name and surname, Phone number, E-mail address, IP address, Data about your behaviour on our website, Internet browser and device type

Which special and/or personal data do we process?
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless with the express permission of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether visitors are over the age of 16, so we encourage parents to monitor their children’s online activities in order to prevent their data being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data belonging to a minor without parental consent, please contact us at info@xaurum.nl and we will delete said data.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Xaurum B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes: – to process your payment – to be able to call you or send you an e-mail if necessary for us to be able to provide our services – to deliver goods and services to you – Xaurum B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, e.g. with regard to data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Xaurum B.V. does not use automated processing to take decisions on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. This includes decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without human intervention (e.g. by an employee of Xaurum B.V.).

How long do we retain personal data?
Xaurum B.V. does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data were collected. The following retention periods apply for these categories of personal data: we swill store these data until you request that we delete them.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Xaurum B.V. only and exclusively shares data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation.

Which cookies (or similar techniques) do we use?
Xaurum B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our website. Xaurum B.V. uses purely technical cookies, which ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings are remembered, for instance. These cookies are also used to optimise the website and ensure that it runs smoothly. On top of that, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour in order to serve customised content and advertisements. We inform all visitors about these cookies and request permission to place them the first time they visit our website. You can opt out of these cookies by configuring your browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can delete all stored information in your browser settings. For a detailed explanation of cookies: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent with regard to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Xaurum B.V., in addition to the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data to you or another organisation specified by you in a digital file. Please send any request for inspection, correction, deletion or data transfer, as well as any request to withdraw your consent and objection to the processing of personal data to info@xaurum.nl. To verify your identity, we ask that you enclose a copy of a valid ID with your request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbers at the bottom of the document), your passport number and your Citizen Service Number (BSN), in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and always within four weeks. Xaurum B.V. would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national privacy watchdog, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To do so, please follow this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we secure personal data?
Xaurum B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@xaurum.nl

Xaurum B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@xaurum.nl